Studies for tumor suppression induced by over expression of the reprogramming factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Mikiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10303223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん抑制 / 悪性黒色腫 / 間葉-上皮移行 / メラノーマ / 間葉ー上皮移行 / 再プログラミング因子 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over expression of reprogramming factors (OCT4, SOX2, KLF4, c-MYC, and LIN28) induced mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET) like trans-differentiation in melanoma cells. The reprogramming factors introduced cells changed their morphology to epithelial, and expression of melanocyte specific genes and EMT-related genes was suppressed in the cells. Tumorigenicity in lungs after the cell inoculation via tail vein was obviously attenuated. Dephosphorylation of MEK, ERK, and AKT, and increased PP2A were observed in the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫細胞に再プログラミング因子を導入することによりMET様の形質転換と悪性度の減弱化が生じることを示した。これにはPP2A増加によるRAF-MEK-ERKおよびPI3K-AKTシグナル伝達経路の抑制が関わることが示唆された。これらの発見が新たながん治療につながることを期待する。