Study of the mechanism of intractable chronic pruriginous skin disease and development new therapeutic drug for these diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Michiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90231753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 由衣  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60585264)
Research Collaborator HAKUTA amiko
OKAWA tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / かゆみ / コラーゲントリペプチド / セマフォリン / ペリオスチン / Sema3A / periostin / 皮膚免疫・炎症学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the role of periostin (PO) in atopic dermatitis (AD) and develop a new biomarker and therapy for AD. It was revealed that PO may directly interact not only with keratinocytes but also with fibroblasts and immune cells to exacerbate inflammation in AD. Serum squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCCA) 2 levels reflected disease severity and clinical type of AD. SCCA2 in combination with PO may thus be a useful biomarker for AD. Collagen tripeptide (CTP), a functional collagen fraction with a high content of Gly-X-Y tripeptides, was investigated for AD treatment. Th2 cytokine productions were inhibited significantly by CTP treatment under AD-like inflammation in human keratinocytes. In the clinical trial, skin inflammation and serum TARC level at week 12 were reduced significantly compared with the initial values in the CTP treated patients. Therefore, CTP may have therapeutic benefit for AD by inhibiting type 2 skewed allergic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリオスチンはサイトカイン産生を介してADの炎症増強に関与することが示されたが、加えて血清SCCA2も難治性ADのバイオマーカーとして有用なことが示されたことから、これらを組み合わせて測定することにより、より精度の高いADのバイオマーカーとなることが期待される。さらにコラーゲントリペプチドのヒト細胞へのTh2抑制効果やAD患者への投与による有効性が示されたことからADの補助治療としてコラーゲントリペプチドの有用性が示唆された。