Establishment of new therapy for skin cancer with drug carried tumor specific lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asai Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50438222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Research Collaborator Kanemaru Mai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 腫瘍特異的リンパ球 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 悪性黒色腫 / 癌 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we prepared docetaxel or coumarin-loaded PLGA nanoparticles(DOC-NP, FL-NP). nanoparticles were prepared by an emulsion solvent evaporation method.In vitro cellular uptake of FL-NP by lymphocytes was confirmed with confocal laser microscope. The anti-tumor effects of DOC-NP on angiosarcoma cells were evaluated by proliferation assay and FACS analysis, however, DOC-NP did not show significant anti-tumor effects. It would be because low uptake of docetaxel into lymphocytes. Further device would be necessary to improve drug uptake to lymphocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までにリンパ球をドラッグデリバリーシステムに応用するという試みはされておらず、本研究は、リンパ球をドラッグキャリアとして利用する初の試みであり、有意な抗腫瘍効果は認められなかったものの、リンパ球への薬剤取り込みが確認出来たことより、今後の新たなリンパ球を用いたドラッグデリバリーシステムの可能性を見出した研究であるといえる。