The role of IL-33 in the dysfunction of skin barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komine Mayumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00282632)
Research Collaborator Jin Meijuan
Tsuda Hidetoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIL-33 / 有棘層 / トランスジェニックマウス / 表皮細胞 / 炎症 / 皮膚炎 / IL-33 / 皮膚バリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic mice expressing IL-33 in the suprabasal layer of epidermal keratinocytes were generated, by utilizing involucrin promoter. Transgenic mice grew slower and small, and died in 4th week. Skin, lung, lymph node and spleen was harvested in 3rd week, and histologically, immunohistochemically studied. RNA was extracted from each sample, which was subjected to DNA microarray. IL-33Tg mice showed very strong inflammation in hands and feet, with extensive inflammatory cells in the joints. The results of microarray is now being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-33はTh2タイプのサイトカインとして広く認識されているが、それ以外の働きについては不明な点が多い。IL-33は炎症性皮膚疾患では有棘層に強く発現するため、有棘層に発現するIL-33の役割を解明することにより、皮膚疾患の病態解明につながる。今回の結果は、有棘層に発現するIL-33が、外力の影響を受けやすい手足に非常に強い炎症を惹起することを示しており、乾癬などの炎症性皮膚疾患における有棘層ケラチノサイトのIL-33発現が、乾癬の病態に関与している可能性が示唆された。この結果は、炎症性皮膚疾患の治療開発において新たなステップとなる可能性がある。