Project/Area Number |
16K10173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 毛包幹細胞 / ネスチン / 心筋再生 / 再生医療 / 神経再生 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nestin, a neuron specific stem cell marker, is expressed in hair follicle stem cells, which are located in the bulge area. Hair follicle stem cells differentiate to neurons, glial cells, keratinocytes, smooth muscle cells, melanocytes and cardiac muscle cells in vitro. Heart disease remains a leading cause of death worldwide. Due to the limited regenerative capacity of heart tissue, cardiac regenerative therapy has emerged as an attractive approach. In this study, we investigated whether cardiac muscle cells from hair follicle stem cells have potential for regeneration in clinics. Hair follicle stem cells differentiated to cardiac muscle cells and the differentiated potential to cardiac muscle cells keeps with age. It was induced by isoproterenol, activin A, BMP4 and bFGF. Beating cardiac tissue sheets were established in this culture system. These results suggest that cardiac muscle cells from hair follicle stem cells have potential for regeneration clinics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
毛包幹細胞 (hHAP stem cells)を用いた再生医療は、皮膚という最も採取しやすい部位に分布している毛髪から簡便な方法で採取、利用することができる。また、hHAP stem cellを用いた再生医療の臨床応用においては、自己の毛包幹細胞を活用することができるため、拒絶反応の問題が少なく、他の生体幹細胞、iPS細胞やES細胞と比較して、腫瘍化の危険性が少なく、倫理面の縛りを受けず、安全性の高い治療法になることが期待される。