| Project/Area Number |
16K10175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI TAKASHI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70306843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩濱 愛子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40383731)
天谷 雅行 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90212563)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUI Tsuyoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / Tmem79 / 細菌叢 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established and analyzed Tmem79-/- mice. As a result of Tmem79-/- mice analysis, we found Tmem79-/- mice developed dermatitis at 3~4 weeks, followed by temporal improvement of dermatitis, but finally developed again severe dermatitis. The antibiotics treatment improved the these biphasic dermatitis, suggesting that the skin microbiome abnormality would be involved in the onset of dermatitis in Tmem79-/- mice. As a result of skin microbiota analysis in Tmem79-/- mice, abnormal skin microbiota were found in biphasic dermatitis. Especially, large number of S. aureus were proliferated in later phase of Tmem79-/- mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アトピー性皮膚炎の多くの患者の患部で黄色ブドウ球菌の異常増殖することは報告されているが、なぜ黄色ブドウ球菌が増殖するのかメカニズムは不明のままであった。本研究では、黄色ブドウ球菌の異常増殖し皮膚炎を発症するモデルマウスを樹立し、皮膚炎の主因が細菌叢異常であることを示すことができた。本研究により、アトピー性皮膚炎の患部での黄色ブドウ球菌の異常増殖の研究を行うためのモデルを構築ができた。今後はこのマウスを用いて黄色ブドウ球菌が異常繁殖する原因を明らかにすることにより、アトピー性皮膚炎での黄色ブドウ球菌繁殖機構の解明を目指す。