Analysis of intestinal microbiota in patients with inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideki  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10323544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照井 正  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172109)
葉山 惟大  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 乾癬 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 慢性蕁麻疹 / 蕁麻疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 20 patients with chronic spontaneous urticarial, α-diversity analysis showed comparable intestinal microbiota diversity between mild group and severe group. On the other hand, there was a trend that moderate group patients had lower intestinal microbiota diversity compared to mild and sever patients, though it was not statistically significant difference. In four patients with atopic dermatitis, most frequently observed bacterial genus was Bacteroides, which accounted for 27.3%-35.4% of intestinal bacterial components. In a patient with generalized pustular psoriasis, top three intestinal bacterial genus components were Ruminococcus (18.2%), Lachnospiracea (11.0%), and Gemmiger (10.0%). This was a unique bacterial pattern that was not observed in patients with other skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点では少数例の検討にとどまっているが、蕁麻疹患者、アトピー性皮膚炎患者、乾癬患者ではそれぞれの疾患ごとに異なる腸内細菌叢の特徴(あるいは異常)を有することが今回の結果から示唆される。特に、慢性蕁麻疹患者においては、疾患の重症度ごとに腸内細菌叢プロファイルが異なっている可能性があり、難治性慢性蕁麻疹の病態の解明への重要な手がかりとなる可能性がある。このような解析をさらに発展させることは、乾癬・蕁麻疹・アトピー性皮膚炎における腸内細菌叢をターゲットとした新規治療戦略を開発する場合に極めて重要となり、新規治療により現在の治療法では難治な患者に恩恵をもたらす可能性がある。