Analysis of heterogeneity for the pathomechamisms of chronic prurigo and itch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATOH TAKAHIRO  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 皮膚科学, 教授 (30235361)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・皮膚科学分野, 助教
Satoh YASUSHI  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程・薬理学講座, 准教授
Nishizawa AYA  防衛医科大学校病院, 皮膚科, 講師
Munetsugu TAKICHI  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教
Ishikawa TAKAHIRO  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痒疹 / 痒み / アロネーシス / ERK2 / ERK / 接触過敏反応 / 好塩基球 / 皮膚アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic prurigo is a common but treatment-resistant skin disease of unknown etiology. Patients with prurigo nodularis, prugio chronica multiformis, and prurig subacuta showed high blood levels of prurigogens, such as β-endorphin and autotaxin. These mediators were also highly expressed in epidermal keratinocytes from prurigo patients, in particular, prurigo chronica multiformis. In addition, experiments with mice deficient in ERK2 of central nervous systems indicated that ERK2 contributes to acute and chronic pruritus in chronic skin inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痒みは極めて一般的な症状でありながら、その病態はいまだ謎が多い。通常痒み止めとして用いられる抗ヒスタミン薬は蕁麻疹を除くと、必ずしも十分な効果がえられない。とくに痒疹は治療抵抗性でありその頑固な痒みから患者の苦痛は大きい。本研究で、βエンドルフィン、オートタキシン、神経ERKといったあらたな痒み治療の標的を見出すことができ、今後治療への応用が期待できる。