Biomarker research for depression stratified with HPA axis activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shin  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60360905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 弘隆  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10549934)
古賀 農人  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 精神科学, 助教 (70744936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ病 / 気分障害 / 双極性障害 / バイオマーカー / コルチゾール / 血液 / うつ状態 / メタボローム / グライコーム / 髄液 / HPA系 / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biomarker for depression is still obscure, although a lot of researches have been done. In this study we intended to investigate the state of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal activity on depression patients with their blood. Based on the activity depression patients were divided to three groups and their blood has been analyzed in the content of metabolome and glycome. We are going on, but the number of patients is not enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病にかかる患者数は増加しており、社会的な影響は大きい。一方、うつ病の診断は患者の精神症状により決定され、バイオマーカーは未だ明らかになっていない。これにはうつ病の異質の原因(疾患)があるためであると考えられている。本研究はうつ病患者に比較的多いと言われている視床下部ー下垂体ー副腎系の過活動性により層別化した後にバイオマーカーを検討する新たな解析手段である。現段階ではサンプル数が十分とは言えないが、うつ病の新たな病態解明、新薬開発への一助になると思われる。