Research on the pathophysiology of panic disorder focusing on asymmetry of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANII HISASHI  三重大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40346200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパニック症 / 非対称性 / 遺伝子多型 / 拡散テンソル画像 / FreeSurfer解析 / 合併症 / small-world network / ライフイベント / 前頭葉機能 / 環境因子 / 遺伝的因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to gene polymorphism analysis and psychosocial tests for panic disorder patients group and healthy subjects, we studied the analyses by adding brain function image data. Analysis of endophenotypes such as personality traits and brain volume obtained by psychological tests in panic disease suggested an asymmetric genetic involvement in the complications of panic disorder. Particularly, the associations of the complications (bipolar disorder, depression and agoraphobia) and genetic factor such as serotonin transporter gene polymorphisms have been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生涯有病率が2-5%とされるパニック症の中核症状であるパニック発作は一般人口での生涯有病率は約20%とも言われている。パニック症では広場恐怖など社会生活上の障害を伴う疾患を併発するため、その病態解明は今日の重要な課題である。本研究においては神経線維束による脳内ネットワーク、脳層や脳微細構造などの非対称性に着目し、それらと疾患特異的な性差や合併症の有無、ライフイベントなどの心理社会的因子、遺伝的因子の関与について解析した。その結果、パニック症に特有の非対称性が示唆された。