The influence of autoimmune antibodies on psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Manabu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60452570)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Shinji
Kawai Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗NMDA受容体抗体脳炎 / 統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 抗体価と精神症状 / 神経発達障害 / プライマリーカルチャーニューロン / 免疫療法 / cell based assay法 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / 抗 NMDA 受容体抗体 / 臨床転帰 / 抗免疫療法 / 双極性障害 / Cell Based Assay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis show only psychiatric symptoms before or without neurological findings. Anti-NMDA receptor antibodies is supposed to be involved in the pathogenesis of psychiatric disorders. The 190 patients with psychiatric disorders were tested anti-NMDA receptor antibodies by cell based assay. Seven patients with initially suspected schizophrenia and mood disorder had anti-NMDA receptor antibodies. The immunotherapy including methylprednisolone pulse, plasma exchange, intravenous immunoglobulin or rituximab were effective and the psychotropic medications were not. There was a correlation between anti-NMDA receptor antibody titers and psychiatric symptoms scored by Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale. In rat primary cerebral culture neurons, anti-NMDA receptor antibodies impaired neurite outgrowth, disappearance of centrosome (failure of neuronal migration), dendrite formation, and these phenotypes were not reversible even after removal of antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗NMDA受容体抗体脳炎は抗体除去により予後良好であるが治療が遅れた場合など時に重篤となる。精神症状のみで精神疾患として慢性の経過をたどっている場合や妊婦が抗NMDA受容体抗体脳炎に罹患した際の胎児の場合、抗NMDA受容体抗体に神経細胞が長期間暴露されることで、神経発達に不可逆な影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。今後、抗NMDA受容体以外に対する自己抗体の検索も行っていく必要がある。精神疾患に対して、早期の免疫療法(ステロイドパルス療法、血漿交換療法、免疫グロブリン大量療法、リツキシマブによる抗腫瘍療法)が有効である可能性が示唆された。