Analyzing synaptic pathology of schizophrenia by using the iPS cell derived neuronal culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Toritsuka Michihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (20588529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳野 浩樹  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347560)
Research Collaborator MAKINODAN Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / iPS細胞 / シナプス / 培養系 / プルーニング / 補体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schizophrenia is one of major psychiatric disorders with lifetime prevalence about 1%. Multimodal studies have been done and the developmental hypothesis or synaptic hypothesis is suggested, but the pathophysiology is still unclear because of the inaccessibility to living brain cells. Thus we tried to investigate the cellular phenotype of iPSC-derived neurons from schizophrenia patient focusing on complement and complement regulatory factors. As a result, gene expression of synaptic protein and complement regulatory factor CSMD-1 was different between groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳に原因があると考えられる精神疾患の病理病態を把握することは困難である。身体の他の臓器の様に、生検を行って発病時や病勢の悪化時に何が起きているかを見ることができれば、治療薬のターゲットもより分かりやすいものとなる。これらの観点から、本研究の様にiPS細胞の技術を用いて患者由来の生きている神経細胞を解析し、健常者との比較において差異を見出せたことは、今後の診断・治療の改善につながる一歩であると考える。