Association of the 40 candidate gene variants with Cognitive Function in Japanese Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Kazufumi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40150990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 認知機能 / BACS / 一塩基多型 / BACS-J / 中間表現型 / genetic risk score
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected from literatures and genotyped 40 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) using MassARRAY. Associations between each SNP and individual z-scores of the BACS cognitive domains were analyzed using a linear regression that was implemented in PLINK 1.07. P values were determined by running 10,000 permutations using the max (T) procedure adjusted for multiple tests. The significance levels were set at 0.00833 (0.05/6) to correct for the six BACS subdomains and at 0.05 for composite scores.
For controls,rs13000464 (GLS1) was significantly associated with BACS composite scores. For patients with bipolar disorder, rs16887244 (LSM1) was significantly associated with BACS composite scores.
Conclusions: These results warrant further study on association between cognition and genetic variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来ならばより多数のSNPを解析することが望ましかったが、予算の関係上、先行研究で何らかの認知機能あるいは機能的脳画像所見で関連が報告された40個の一塩基多型(SNP)と認知機能との相関を健常対照者、統合失調症患者、双極性障害患者別に検討した。当初は統合失調症の患者の認知機能の障害と関連するSNPが見いだされる予想を立てていたが、逆に健常対照者、双極性障害患者の認知機能の成績と関連するSNPが見いだされた。本研究の統合失調症患者群のBACSの認知機能は健常対照者のものに比べ大きく下回っており、この成績に及ぼす当該SNP以外の不明な要因の効果量が優位であったかもしれない。考察して発表していく。