Genetic prediction of depression in the employees or in the general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
OTOWA Takeshi  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 教授 (70456119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子 / うつ状態 / ストレス / 環境 / 産業 / 予測因子 / 全ゲノム関連解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study are 1) to predict depression using combination of risk genes and 2) to identify candidate genes that influence the association of work stress with depression. Therefore, we performed a genome-wide gene by environment (G × E) interaction analysis in Japanese employees living in Kyushu (n=400) and Hokuriku (n=300) regions. The genetic predictions of depression using two independent samples were non-significant. However, we found several candidate genes of depression analyzing gene by environment (G × E) interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場では2015年12月から義務化されたストレスチェック制度導入や、今後は働き方改革などの制度によって長時間残業などの職場ストレスの低減が図られようとしている。本研究では、職場関連ストレスによってうつ状態につながる個人差の背景には遺伝的要因による可能性があることを示唆し、候補となりうる遺伝的座位を示した。こうした研究によってハイリスクの個人については早めの疾病教育や産業保健スタッフによるフォローを行うなどの対策が取りやすくなると考えられる。本研究は以上の点から今後のうつ病の予防や介入に意義があるものと考えられた。