Development of functional molecule-targeted diagnostic and therapeutic agents for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Akihiro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20597851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋島 俊隆  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 客員教授 (70076751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords注意欠如多動性障害 / 機能性分子 / プロスタグランディン / NMDA受容体 / Hispidulin / ADHD / NR1 / ドパミン / 前頭皮質 / AD/HD / ノルアドレナリン / モデル動物 / 機能分子 / 注意欠陥・多動性障害(ADHD) / プロスタグランジン / メチルフェニデート / アトモキセチン / 細胞外シグナル調節キナーゼ / 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention defect hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is characterized by inattention, hyperactivity, impulsivity, and social deficit. But there are few ADHD model animals for development of therapeutic agents. In this study, We evaluated the phencyclidine (PCP)-treated mouse and EP1 knockout mouse as ADHD animal model and developed the anti-ADHD drug. Based on the behavioral and neurological experiments, anti-ADHD drug responsibility, PCP-treated mouse and the EP1 knockout mouse have good validities for ADHD animal model. We clarify that Hispidulin, which is a flavone isolated from Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertn (CI), is effective for behavioral abnormalities in the PCP-treated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの注意欠如多動性障害(ADHD)の治療薬(メチルフェニデートとアトモキセチン)は前頭前皮質のドパミンやノルアドレナリンによる神経伝達を活性化させる。しかし、対症療法になるため、根本的なADHDの治療には至っていない。本研究では、ADHDの発症や病態に関与が示唆されているホルモンやサイトカインなどの機能分子を標的とし、分子生物学、神経化学および行動薬理学を駆使し、分子から神経細胞、さらに個体に至るまで包括的にADHDの発症機序と病態の解明を行った。その結果、ADHDの発症や病態に関連した機能分子(プロスタグランディン・NMDA受容体)を標的とした根本的な新規治療薬の開発を目指した。