What exists between schizophrenia and bipolar disorder ~genomic analysis by whole-genome resequence~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Tetsufumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20534100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 康之  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非定型精神病 / 次世代シーケンサー / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 多発家系 / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 遺伝子研究 / DCC / 急性一過性精神病 / MHC領域 / 自己免疫疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / DCC遺伝子 / 遺伝研究 / 精神病 / SLE / 全ゲノム解析 / 精神医学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atypical psychosis (similar to acute and transient psychotic disorder) is highly heritable, but the causal genes remain unidentified. We conducted whole-genome sequencing on multiplex Japanese families with atypical psychosis. In addition to the next-generation analysis, HLA typing has been conveyed to check the similarity with autoimmune disease, such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Shared causal polymorphisms in the Deleted in Colorectal Carcinoma, Netrin 1 receptor (DCC) gene were found in one multiplex family with three patients, and One Cut Homeobox 2 (ONECUT2) genes were found to be shared in seven patients. Next-generation sequencing analysis of the MHC region (previously suggested to be a hot region in atypical psychosis) using HLA typing (HLA-DRB1) revealed a common vulnerability with SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) among five patients. Focusing on a specific clinical phenotype is key for elucidating the genetic factors that underlie the complex traits of psychosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされていなかった非定型精神病、すなわち急性に精神病症状を呈し、周期的に再発を繰り返す患者の遺伝学的特徴を世界で初めて捕捉することができた。これは詳細な遺伝子調査が可能な次世代シーケンサーによってでしか成し遂げられない成果で、さらに自己免疫疾患であるSLEとの遺伝的な近しさを明らかにしえたことで、これまで謎であった両者の症状における近似性の秘密を遺伝学を用いて白日の下に晒したといえる。