Elucidating the pathology of epilepsy caused by EFHC1 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20373318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてんかん / EFHC1 / 若年性ミオクロニーてんかん / マウスモデル / 年性ミオクロニーてんかん / myoclonin1 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / JME
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To select the serotype of Adeno-Associated Virus (AAV), which efficiently infect to ependymal cells lining the wall of ventricles in mouse brain, we injected several serotypes of AAV into the ventricles of brain at several stages of mouse age. We found one of serotype of AAV infected to ependymal cells with high efficiency. We performed quantitative proteomic analysis of iTRAQ labeling samples derived from medial ganglionic eminence (MGE) of Efhc1-deficient heterozygous and WT mice at embryonic stage. Regarding of the investigation using DREADD system, we are obtaining the results of susceptibility to drug-induced seizure in mice. We also performed drug-induced seizure susceptibility test on myoclonin1 dysfunction mice by interfering the interaction of myoclonin1 interact protein. Although the mouse number was not enough to get conclusion so far, we found the myoclonin1 dysfunction mice tended to increase in seizure susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに同定されている特発性てんかん原因遺伝子のほとんどがイオンチャネルをコードしている。特発性全般てんかんの多くがチャネル病であるとするなか、申請者らは非イオンチャネルEFHC1遺伝子から若年性ミオクロニーてんかん患者に特異的な変異を発見した。本研究での成果は、新規てんかん発症機序の解明につなげる知見として貢献する。EFHC1遺伝子変異により引き起こされるてんかんの発症メカニズムを理解することは、若年性ミオクロニーてんかんばかりではなく、てんかん全体の発症メカニズムの理解にもつながると予想でき、今後、診断・治療法の開発および改良にも大きく寄与することが期待される世界的に重要な研究である。