Development of novel antidepressants targetting lysophosphatidic-acid-signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamada Misa  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 顕宜  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (00366832)
古家 宏樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (90639105)
山田 光彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗うつ薬 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 創薬 / りゾホスファチジン酸 / うつ / 不安 / 情動行動 / 薬理学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), a potent bioactive lipid mediator serves as an extracellular signaling molecule through its specific receptors LPAR1-6. In the present study, to determine whether inhibition of LPA signaling is a potential novel target for stress-related mental disorder, we examined the behavioral effects of BrP-LPA, LPAR antagonist, and fasudil, an inhibitor of ROCK that a key molecule of LPA signaling.
Microinjection of BrP-LPA into the mouse ventral hippocampus, a brain region associated with stress, emotion, and affective behaviors significantly increased the percentage of time spent in the open arms in the elevated plus-maze test. Using social defeat stress (SDS) model, administration of fasudil during the stress exposure significantly decreased the immobility. Our results may suggest that inhibition of LPA signaling would be a potential novel target for stress-related mental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病をはじめとするストレス関連疾患は大きな社会問題となっている。これらの疾患の治療には、主にモノアミン神経系に作用する薬物が用いられているが、理想的な薬物とは言い難い。理想的な治療薬の開発には、治癒メカニズムを明らかとしそれをターゲットとする創薬戦略が必要である。
本研究では、これまでの我々の研究から、「リゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)シグナル伝達系の抑制がストレス関連疾患の治癒に重要である」という仮説を実験動物の情動行動変化により明らかとし、本シグナル伝達系が新規ストレス関連疾患治療薬の創薬ターゲットとなる可能性を報告した。