Effects of the polymorphisms of opioid and oxytocin receptor genes and parental rearing on impulsivity and psychopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Otani Koichi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00194192)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Akihito
Matsumoto Yoshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神病理学 / オピオイド受容体 / 養育態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
818 subjects were enrolled in the present study. Following results were obtained; 1. Negative core beliefs about the self underlie all types of dysfunctional attitudes while positive core beliefs about the self have some connections with dysfunctional attitudes related to achievement and self-control, 2. Interpersonal sensitivity is closely related to negative core beliefs about the self, 3. Dysfunctional attitudes are linked with the negative self-model built, 4. The affectionless control parenting impairs the formation of positive working models of the self and other, 5. Sociotropy scores were correlated with negative-self scores, while autonomy scores were correlated with positive-self scores and negative-other scores, 6. The OPRM1 polymorphism contributes to the characterization of personality traits by moderating the sensitivity to parental behaviors, especially maternal protection. These findings were made public in the form of an article and in the scientific meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究においてOPRM1遺伝多型、オキシトシン受容体遺伝多形、幼少時期の養育態度、衝動性・情動欠如の関連を包括的に検討した研究や、これらの要因の相互作用並びに関連作用を検討した研究は行われていなかった。得られた研究成果により、自己愛性、反社会性、境界性パーソナリティー障害などの精神疾患や薬物依存、自殺、性的逸脱、暴力行為、賭け事などの問題行動の病態解明や予防につながるものと考えられる。