Effects of Omega-3 fatty acids for schizophrenia and at-risk mental state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yuko  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60401840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 友徳  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00377300)
鈴木 道雄  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
住吉 太幹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 部長 (80286062)
Research Collaborator Seo Tomonori
Tateno Takahiro
Nishiyama Shimako
Mizukami Yuko
Ito Hiroko
Kawasaki Yasuhiro
Pasqual-Marqui Roberto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神病発症予防 / 精神薬理学 / 認知神経科学 / 神経生理学 / 精神生理学 / 統合失調症 / 精神病発症リスク状態 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects are patients with schizophrenia or at-risk mental state (ARMS). We divided them into omega-3 unsaturated fatty acid (PUFAs) administration group and non-administration group, and performed longitudinal measurement of electroencephalogram, cognitive function and so on.
As the result, in the administrated group, the improvements of negative symptom and general psychopathology measured by PANSS were found (p=0.003, p=0.01, respectively). The cognitive functions measured by brief assessment of cognition in schizophrenia (BACS) also improved [-0.32 ±0.85 → 0.16±0.85 (p=0.0005)]. Event related potential (P300) were analyzed by LORETA. Significant improvement in current source density was found mainly on frontal lobe (p=0.042), and it was suggested to be a mechanism of enhancement on cognitive functions and clinical symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症などの精神病は早期発見・支援が重要である。精神病発症リスク状態からの治療も検討されているが、確定診断に至らない患者には抗精神病薬による治療は推奨されていない。また標準的な治療を行っても症状が残遺する統合失調症患者は多くいる。今回、統合失調症およびARMSにω3不飽和脂肪酸を用いて介入研究を行ったところ投与前後で症状や認知機能の改善が認められ、生物学的にも脳波所見として前頭葉機能の改善が得られることが見出された。未だ予備的な検討ではあるものの、ARMSを含む精神病状態の患者に対する新たな介入の可能性となり得る方法が見出されたことは患者の社会的予後を改善することに繋がり、意義深い。