Creativity and mental disorders : clarification of the neurophysiological bases with emphasis on assessment of neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kanji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (50600152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (00377459)
水上 喜美子  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00387408)
山西 輝也  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50298387)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIMA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創造性 / 位相同期解析 / 神経ネットワーク / 精神疾患 / 神経基盤 / 非線形解析 / グラフ理論 / グラフ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded resting state EEG of healthy subjects and mental disorders such as Alzheimer's disease, schizophrenia and developmental disorders in order to clarify the neurophysiological basis of creativity and mental disorders in the light of neural networks. As a method for elucidating the neural networks, we examined the influence of the height of creativity on the spatial synchrony between brain regions using phase synchronization analysis using an index called Phase Lag Index (PLI).
Tests with PLI values were performed in groups with high and low creativity scores. In the group where the creativity score is higher than average, it became clear that the synchronization is strong in the whole brain in the alpha wave band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創造性の高さが、脳活動にどういった影響を与えているのかについて、安静閉眼時(つまり安静状態にある脳が示す神経活動)の脳波を用いて検討した。創造性スコアが高いグループと低いグループで比較検討したところ、創造性スコアが平均より高いグループでは、低いグループと比べ、アルファ帯域つまり脳活動の基礎波において、脳全体でその同期性が強いことが明らかとなった。創造的活動を積極的に行うことが、脳機能低下の予防に役立つ可能性が示唆される。
現在、引き続き精神疾患が脳活動に与える影響を同様の方法で検討中であり、創造性の高さとの関連を明確にできれば、両者に共通あるいは相違する神経基盤が明らかになるものと考えられる。