Will the extension of the duration of social isolation not induce the aggravation of the depressive state, but induce the manic state?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Omata Naoto  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員教授 (30334832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 泰  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO tomoyuki
MATSUMOTO hiyori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的孤立 / 短期間 / 長期間 / うつ様行動 / 不安様行動 / リチウム / 神経可塑性 / ノルエピネフリン / 気分障害 / 病態仮説 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loading of social isolation (SI) for 3 weeks to rats induced depressive-like or anxiety-related behavior, but the extension of the duration of SI to 8 weeks decreased (not increased) these behavioral changes. Furthermore, these behavioral changes were normalized by lithium administration. The changes of the expression of neuronal plasticity-related proteins were observed after the loading of SI for 3 weeks, and these changes became clearer after the loading of SI for 8 weeks.
From these results, it was suggested that the damage of neuronal plasticity become more severe as the duration of the loading of SI is extended, and depressive state followed by manic state appears. Lithium might exert its clinical effect against depressive and manic states by the improvement of neuronal plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あるストレスに持続的に暴露されると、神経可塑性の障害が重篤化していくのに伴い、うつ状態から躁状態に移行する可能性が示唆された。このことから、躁は神経可塑性の障害がうつ以上に進行した状態ということになる。本研究により、気分障害の新たな病態仮説が示すことが出来た。従来の創薬の基盤でもあるモノアミン仮説とは異なる仮説であり、今後は新たな創薬に繋がっていく可能性がある。また、精神病理学的な立場からは、躁の方がうつよりも深い階層に位置するとも論じられている。本研究は、この立場の生物学的な基盤を示したとも考えられ、従って、本研究は生物学的精神医学と精神病理学との架け橋となっていくことが期待される。