Association between Alzheimer's disease pathology and clinical symptoms/effect of shunt surgery in patients with idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30346217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴島 晴彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
渡邉 嘉之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20362733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特発性正常圧水頭症 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / PADRE / 歩行障害 / 記憶障害 / シャント術 / 脳血流 / 水頭症 / MRI / 髄液バイオマーカー / アミロイドPET / 臨床 / 老年精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies revealed that Alzheimer disease (AD)-related pathology is highly prevalent in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH). We evaluated amyloid deposition in iNPH brain with PADRE images on a 3T MR scanner and clarified that iNPH patients with greater amyloid deposition in the precuneus showed worse gait disturbance. We also examined the association between AD pathology judged by amyloid beta 42 and total tau in CSF and improvement of clinical symptoms and cerebral blood flow (CBF) after lumbo-peritoneal shunt surgery (LPS). After LPS, all of the triad symptoms decreased in iNPH patients with and without AD pathology but memory improved only in iNPH patients without AD pathology. After LPS, a significant increase in regional CBF in the putamen, amygdala, hippocampus, and parahippocampal gyrus was observed in iNPH patients without AD pathology but no significant improvement in rCBF was observed in any region in iNPH patients with AD pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、わが国の多くの医療機関で実施可能な頭部MR画像でiNPH例の脳内アミロイド沈着を測定できる可能性が示唆された。またアミロイド沈着によってiNPHの臨床症状が重症化し、シャント術の効果が乏しくなる可能性も明らかにできた。これらの知見より、シャント術を実施するか否かを決定する際には、脳内アミロイド沈着の有無に関する情報も、患者及び家族には提供すべきであると考えられた。すなわち、iNPH診療ガイドラインに付け加えるべき重要な知見が本研究によって得られたと考えられた。