Involvement of sigma 1 receptor in Alzheimer's disease and treatment development based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Takashi  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 教授 (10273632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / シグマ1受容体 / フルボキサミン / アルツハイマー病 / シグマ1受容体 / 神経細胞死 / ERストレス / 細胞死 / アミロイドペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that Sig-1R is transcriptionally upregulated via the PERK / eIF2a / ATF4 pathway of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress and improves cell death signaling.
Fluvoxamine (Flv) is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) with high affinity for Sig-1R. In the present study, it was shown that Flv induces Sig-1R expression by directly increasing ATF4 translation through its own activation, without involvement of the PERK pathway. This Flv-mediated induction of Sig-1R has been shown to prevent neuronal cell death resulting from ER stress, and is expected to be applied to a new treatment for Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病をはじめとする認知症の治療法確立は、高齢化社会を迎え、喫緊の課題である。しかしながら、現在までのところ根本治療法は確立されていない。一方、多くの認知症発症の機序として小胞体ストレスの関与が示唆されている。本研究はシグマ1受容体が小胞体ストレス反応による細胞死を抑止する効果を持つことを示し、これに基づいた治療法開発の可能性を示した。