Development of treatment for depression by neurofeedback and emotional regulation for the purpose of preventing recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Toshio  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60526896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 幸治  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292912)
藤田 悠介  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40509527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニューロフィードバック / うつ病 / 光トポグラフィー / 再発予防 / 神経画像 / 情動刺激 / 健常人 / 反復性 / 医療・福祉 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emotional dysregulation is the underlying brain of depression. We hypothesized that it might be one of the pathological conditions. The purpose of this study was to (1) clarify the pathophysiology of recurrence of recurrent depression associated with affective dysregulation, and (2) verify that recurrence can be prevented by improving emotional dysregulation. Regarding (1), brain function was measured by optical near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) in a group of depressed patients (major depressive disorder, bipolar disorder and adjustment disorder) using emotional words task in the frontal region compared to healthy subjects. Only in the patients with major depressive disorder showed a significant increase. Regarding (2), we reported that brain activity of the subjects with breathing and neurofeedback significantly increased in the frontal region compared to the subjects with breathing alone. In addition, we summarized clinical studies on fNIRS including our previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍で日本では自殺者数が以前より増加傾向であり、自殺とうつ病は密接な関係がある。今後、うつ病における急性期治療および再発予防の必要性は高まる。本研究ではうつ病における前頭部の情動調整障害を明らかにし、そのうつ状態の鑑別に有用な可能性があること、またうつ病の前頭部の情動調整障害の治療にニューロフィードバックが有用な可能性を示唆できた可能性がある。