Study of the relation between Alzheimer's disease and BBB disfunctions using MRI for small animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 秀記  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00558512)
伊藤 康一  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血液脳関門不全 / MRI / 老年精神医学 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the new obervation method of space-time changes of BBB with pentylentetrazole-induced single convulsion and with BBB-impermeant contrast medium GadoTeridol(Gd-HP-DO3A). With this method, we observed the damages of BBB in APP/PS2 Tg mice(PS2N141I x APP(swe)).The time-dependent change (T1WI)after the administration of GadoTeridol was examined using ROI.Invasion of GadoTeridol into brain was found, and the invasion of GadoTeridol was apparently found larger in APP/PS2 Tg mice than in control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AD の病態にBBB損傷が関与するか否かについて明確にした研究はない。本研究で用いる造影剤は実際の臨床現場で使用されているものであり、侵襲性が極めて低く安全に臨床応用することが可能である。したがって、本研究結果から、実際のAD の病態にBBB損傷が関与するか否かについてMRIを用いて検討が可能となると考えられ、AD患者においてBBB損傷がある可能性が示唆されている。BBB損傷が病態に深く関与しているとすれば、予防や治療(抗体や分子量の大きな薬剤による治療)に繋がると考えられる。