Excitability and inhibitory neural function of psychiatric disorders-MEG study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onitsuka Toshiaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00398059)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Itta
Hirano Yoji
Hirano Shogo
Hirakawa Noriaki
Kuga Hironori
Nakanishi Shoichiro
Takahashi Junichi
Kitajima Kazutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / うつ病 / 神経振動 / 神経生理 / 精神疾患 / 聴覚定常状態反応 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evoked auditory steady-state response (ASSR) mainly reflects inhibitory neural function, and spontaneous gamma activity is considered to mainly reflect excitatory neural function.
ASSRs of 54 schizophrenia, 32 bipolar disorder, 22 depression, and 62 healthy subjects were recorded and analyzed using a whole head magnetoencephalography. According to the results of this study, in schizophrenia, impairment of the balance between excitatory and inhibitory neural functions is remarkable. For bipolar disorder, the pattern is mild but the pattern is close to schizophrenia. Patients with depression seem to be close to healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、精神疾患を興奮性・抑制性神経機能という観点から、再分類できると思われる。統合失調症では、興奮性・抑制性神経機能のバランスの障害が顕著で、双極性障害はその程度が軽いが統合失調症に近いパターンであり、うつ病は興奮性・抑制性神経機能のバランスの観点からは、健常者に近い。将来的に、客観的診断の補助としてこの研究成果が役立つ可能性がある。