Neural substrate for regulation of sound-evoked emotional responses in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20543408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords弁別恐怖学習 / 二音弁別恐怖学習 / 島皮質 / BTBRマウス / 情動反応 / 精神神経科学 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to reveal neural circuit mechanisms underlying regulation of sound-evoked emotional responses. We first established a paradigm of auditory discriminative fear conditioning in which mice learn to display either fear responses or safety responses, depending on the sound stimuli. This study provides a useful experimental system with a behavioral model for emotion regulation. We published a research article on this issue (Takemoto & Song, 2019, Lern Mem). Additionally, using this conditioning paradigm we found a fear generalization (i.e. an abnormal safety responses) in BTBR T+tf/J mice, a mouse model of autism spectrum disorders. We made a poster presentation on this finding in the 40th annual meeting of the Japan Neuroscience Society (2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した実験系は、音に対する恐怖反応と安心行動という相反する情動反応を観察できる系であり、この行動モデルを利用した情動制御の脳内メカニズムの研究の進展が期待できる。本実験系を用いた恐怖/安心の情動制御機構の研究は、自閉症スペクトラム障害や統合失調症、うつ病、心的外傷後ストレス障害などの神経精神疾患に共通して見られる不安障害の病態解明および治療法の開発に重要な示唆を与え得る。