The study of MMN and its temporal integration function for early detection of Schizophrenia and neurophysiological inspection after the nuclear accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Hirooki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 哲也  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90612713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMMN / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / ARMS / 統合失調症 / 脳波 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of main purposes of the current study was to establish the reliable method measuring a mismatch negativity (MMN) as a promising biomarker for early detection of schizophrenia. Therefore, Duration-MMN and TWI(temporal window of integration)-MMN, both of which are sensitive to the abnormality in schizophrenia, have been measured in schizophrenia as a temporal function and compared with those in age-matched adults. Consequently, both of reaction time and its precision and MMN amplitude and its latency were attenuated in the second half part for time function of auditory information stored in sensory memory. This attenuation was remarkable in schizophrenia. These outcomes have been reported in several peer-reviewed journals and academic meetings. On the other hand, the same analyses have been conducted for the adults who reached susceptible age for a schizophrenia after the nuclear accident. But further investigation would be required before the publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、統合失調症の確証的なバイオマーカーは存在しない。MMN は、その主発生源(側頭葉の一次聴覚野近傍)が明らかにされ、その機能的意義(感覚記憶を基盤とした変化の無意識的検出)が確定している稀な認知的事象関連脳反応である。この研究では、Duration-MMN が統合失調症の異常を敏感に反映するが、その背景に時間統合機能(TWI)が関係している事が明らかにされた。バイオマーカーとしてのMMN の最適パラダイムの確立にはもう少し時間が必要であるが、着実にそれに近づいている。この研究成果がもたらす臨床的意義は大きいと考える。また、原発事故後のMMNの結果発表についてはさらに時間を要する。