Development of analytical technology of pathological protease activity based on MRI, and its application for the prevention of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Takatoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60317328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経免疫系 / 統合失調症 / 脳内免疫細胞 / ミクログリア / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study the investigators aim at exploring the neuropathology underlying microglial activation in the brain in the early stage of onset of schizophrenia, and development of in vivo MRI system to visualize behavior of microglia. Here, based on the observation that processing of fractalkine in the adjacent neuronal axon triggers microglial activation via its membranous CRXCR3 receptor, the pathophysiology of the activation of metabolic enzyme of neuronal fractalkine was explored and also MRI switching molecular probe to visualize the enzymatic activity was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は、多因子疾患であり、症候群 である。これまでに、統合失調症患者での MRI(磁気共鳴画像法)による脳構造解析の 結果、脳局所での容積変化が報告される等、統合失調 症患者で健常人との有為差が認められてい るが、個々の因子は、患者間での標準偏差 が大きく、それらを統合失調症の診断のた めの指標とすることは困難である。対して、 活性化ミクログリアの著明な増加は、未治 療の統合失調症患者の全てにおいて認めら れる現象であり、統合失調症患者と健常人 とを識別するのに極めて有用な指標である と考えられる。