Local excitatory / inhibitory neuronal circuit in prefrontal cortex developed by social experience can be a target for treatment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347560)
Research Collaborator MAKINODAN manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 精神医学教室, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的経験 / 前頭葉 / 興奮性 / 抑制性 / 錐体細胞 / 介在ニューロン / 社会経験 / 発達 / 前頭前野 / 隔離 / 神経発達 / 精神疾患 / 神経科学 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previous report that lack of social experience impair development of human prefrontal cortex, I started the project to examine whether isolate-rearing affect pyramidal cell (excitatory) and interneuron (inhibitory) in mouse medial prefrontal cortex. In my previous study, it was found that social isolation lowered the excitability of specific pyramidal cell in mouse medial prefrotnal cortex. In this study, social isolation also increased inhibitory synaptic inputs onto the specific pyramidal cell, and increased the excitability of fast-spiking interneuron which is main candidate of the source of inhibitory inputs onto the pyramidal cell. Furthermore social isolation decreased excitatory synaptic inputs onto fast-spiking interneuron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの高度な脳機能を発揮するには、神経回路が適正な興奮性と抑制性のバランスを保つ必要がある。一方で、ヒトらしい高度な脳機能を支える重要な脳領域の前頭葉の発達には、発達期の社会的経験が必要である。そこで、隔離飼育され社会的経験を剥奪されたマウスの前頭葉において、神経回路の興奮性/抑制性バランスにどのような変化が見られるかを調べた。結果、興奮性を担う錐体細胞の活動は低下しており、抑制性を担う介在神経細胞の活動が増加して興奮性/抑制性バランスが崩れていることがわかった。ヒトの発達期の乏しい社会的経験は、前頭葉神経回路の興奮性/抑制性のアンバランスによる脳の機能低下につながる可能性が考えられた。