The integrated study of the neural network using multimodal brain image underlying both neuropsychiatric symptoms and QOL in dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nakaaki Shutaro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80315879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
宮田 淳  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90549099)
川口 彰子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20632699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsQOL / 精神症状 / 認知症 / 脳基盤 / 脳画像 / 老年精神医学 / テンソル画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
QOL in dementia is a well-established and important outcome in the management of patients with dementia. Thus, it is important to study the neural basis underlying the QOL in dementia patients. We identified the neural basis underlying both QOL and neuropsychiatric symptoms in dementia patients using multimodal brain image. Factor analyses of versions of the Japanese QOL-AD revealed three factors that were named ‘psychological well-being’, ‘human relationships’, and ‘physical and social environment’. Both subjective QOL and cerebral blood flow showed positive correlations between the anterior cingulate gyrus and frontal lobe. Three symptoms (aggression, irritability, aberrant motor activity) were significantly associated with deep white matter hyperintensities on frontal region. In addition, we identified the differences between Alzheimer disease and Dementia with Lewy bodies in the neural basis underling misidentification delusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症における精神症状やQOLの神経基盤を明らかにしたので、認知症の精神症状とQOLに関与する新たな病態モデルを提供でき、QOLと関連する脳基盤は認知症患者の社会的認知能力を担う脳の働きの解明にも繋がる。新たな視点による精神症状への介入が開発でき、日常生活における患者のQOLの改善に貢献する新たな介入の開発と波及が今後期待できる。