Clinical evaluation of preclinical Alzheimer's disease in patients with subjective cognitive decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10286578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自覚的認知機能低下 / アミロイドPET / 神経心理学的検査 / 告知 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 発症前診断 / アルツハイマー病 / 発症前 / 自覚 / 精神症状 / 病名告知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study found that Aβ accumulation in cognitively normal research participants with subjective cognitive decline (SCD) might be predicted by the score change from immediate recall to delayed recall of the logical memory, whereas no significant differences were observed between Aβ-positive and negative SCD groups. Also, subjective memory decline correlated with verbal fluency and amotivation in Aβ-negative individuals with SCD.
Disclosing amyloid status to SCD did not cause significant long-term psychological risks. However, our findings suggested that those who fill criteria of SCD will include a possible high-risk subgroup for exacerbated distress after learning their negative amyloid PET results. Participants with high levels of anxiety before enrolment were more likely to have test-related distress one year after learning their amyloid negative results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、現在臨床的には判断の難しいADの発症前診断について、低いコストでより幅広い対象者に対して実施できる、いわばスクリーニング検査的な役割につながる、重要な知見となることが期待される。また将来的に利用が広がると思われるPET検査等の発症前診断においては、告知の問題が未だほとんど調査されていない。本研究により告知の安全性が確認されたことが、今後おそらく利用が広がると思われる発症前診断を適切に実施するための、有用な知見になると期待される。