Intergenerational transmission patterns of depression risk from mother to daughter in the structure of the default mode network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Bun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30439476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
岩波 明  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80276518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords世代間伝達 / うつ病 / 親子研究 / 脳画像研究 / default mode network / MRI / 気分障害 / 世代間効果 / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parents have significant genetic and environmental influences, which are known as intergenerational effects, on the cognition, behavior, and brain of their offspring. The main purpose of our study was to investigate female-specific intergenerational transmission patterns in the human brain in patients with depression. We recruited 78 participants from 34 families, which included remitted parents with a history of depression and their healthy biological offspring who were at high risk of developing depression. Using independent component analysis, we found a significant positive correlation of gray matter between exclusively the mother-daughter dyads within brain regions located in the default mode and central executive networks. The current study provides novel biological evidence for greater vulnerability of daughters, but not sons, in developing depression whose mothers have a history of depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMNとCENは過去の脳画像研究より一貫してうつ病で機能異常を指摘されている。DMNはうつ病における反芻と関係をしており、情動処理に関与している。またCEN はDMNの活動を抑制的に調節する機能が知られている。本研究の結果より、うつ病に関与 する脳領域において母と娘の脳構造が似ていることを示され、母がうつ病既往があると、その息子ではなく娘がうつ病を発症しやすいという従来より一貫して示 されている発症リスクにおける性差を直接的に示す生物学的な証拠が示唆された。本研究結果より、母親がうつ病既往がある場合、発症リスクの高い娘に対する新たな早期介入法の開発へと寄与すると期待される。