Development of the objective evaluation system of the depressive state in mood disorders by the near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40243307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻井 農亜  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460914)
柳 雅也  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10418775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ病 / 双極性障害 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ / 自殺 / 客観的評価 / 抑うつ状態 / 神経画像 / 安静時脳活動 / 光トポグラフィー / 抑うつ症状 / コーピング / メランコリー / QOL / NIRS / depression / bipolar disorder / remission / recovery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an objective evaluation of symptoms particularly such as suicidality in major depressive disorder (MDD) and bipolar disorder(BD), near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) was used. MDD with a history of suicidal behavior showed smaller hemodynamic response in the left precentral gyrus. the reduced response in the left inferior frontal gyrus was negatively correlated with impulsivity level and hemodynamic responses in the right middle frontal gyrus were negatively associated with hopelessness and aggression in MDD with a history of suicidal behavior. BD with a history of suicidal behavior exhibits reduced activation in frontotemporal region and delayed activation timing of the NIRS signal in the prefrontal region. BD showed characteristic inactivation pattern of the right superior temporal gyri during an inhibitory control task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病や双極性障害における精神症状を客観的に評価することは容易ではない。特に、抑うつ状態では、患者の自己評価と医師や周囲による他覚的評価に乖離を生じることが少なくなく、治療法の選択や復職等における寛解・回復評価における課題であった。本研究では、侵襲性がなく簡便で繰り返し測定可能な近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ(光トポグラフィー検査)を用いて、抑うつ状態でしばしば問題となる自殺のリスクを中心に抑うつ状態の客観的評価への応用を試みた。その結果、一定の有用性を示すことができたが、今後の臨床応用に向けてさらにその精度を高めることが求められた。