valuation of driving safety of elderly people and patients with dementia by psychophysiological multifaceted evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
shoji Yoshihisa  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50343695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 裕之  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529480)
森田 喜一郎  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (20140642)
中島 洋子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20279235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 認知症 / 運転免許 / 臨時適性検査 / 探索眼球運動 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 自動車運転技能 / 神経心理学的検査 / 自動車運転 / 改正道路交通法 / 脳形態統計画像解析 / 適正検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is an absolute disqualification item of the driver's license, but many dementias such as Alzheimer's disease often follow slowly progressive course, and there are also reports that there are differences in the content of traffic violations depending on the underlying disease. There are still unknown about the evaluation of driving aptitude. This time, through the temporary aptitude test of the driver's license, for patients with dementia and mild cognitive impairment who hold a car license, neuropsychological examination, brain statistical image analysis of head MRI, and psychophysiological research such as search exploratory eye movement and driving evaluation using a driving simulator were also conducted. As a result, It was suggested that there were decreases in simple response tests, select response tests, steering wheel operation, attention distribution, and multiple task tests during driving simulator in patients with dementia, compared with healthy elderly subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公安委員会より運転免許の適性検査を受けるように指示された高齢者、当院もの忘れ外来通院加療中の軽度認知障害(MCI)、アルツハイマー型認知症、レビー小体型認知症、前頭側頭型認知症患者、および年齢性別を一致させた健常高齢者に対して、頭部MRI による脳統計画像解析、HDS-R、MMSE、などのスクリーニング検査に加え、透視立方体模写法、CDT やTMT-A 及びTMT-B、FAB などの神経心理学的検査、探索眼球運動計測、NIRS 計測による精神生理学的指標、ドライビングシュミレータを施行し、多面的に評価し、、運転安全性の評価を検討した。