Verification of the "serotonin 1B receptor hypothesis" using a primate model of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Hajime  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定研究員 (10415573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / 薬物惹起性モデル / 霊長類 / テストバッテリー / 脳機能イメージング / セロトニン / うつ病モデル / リポポリサッカライド / 薬物惹起性うつ病 / 霊長類モデル / セロトニン1Bレセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While research on depression has been performed mainly in rodents so far, the use of non-human primates is expected to improve the efficiency of assessing the similarity of symptoms of depression. Since the diagnostic criteria for depression are based on changes in behavioral types and evaluation system is few, it is important to build tests that evaluate depression-like behaviors, and battery consisting of them. In this study, we devised and developed several behavioral tests and its battery suitable for primates such as macaques and common marmosets. Real-time and noninvasive brain functional imagings were also performed. This study is expected to contribute to elucidation of pathological mechanism and development of new treatments for depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、うつ病の病態メカニズム解明や新しい抗うつ薬開発の方向性が生み出される可能性がある。本研究によって開発された改良型SPTやテストバッテリーは、特定の性質を持つ個体、病因仮説、および抗うつ薬を選別・特定する探索的なスクリーニング法として、その能力を発揮する。例えば、この評価系を用いて「Monkey C」のようなレセルピン高感受性個体を選択的に繁殖させ、うつ病に対する脆弱性の研究に高い再現性を持つモデル動物を供給することができる。このように、うつ病研究の学術体系や方向性を大きく転換させることが期待できる。