PET study for Alzheimer disease tau aggregation and dopamine transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Takano Harumasa  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (30348792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / ポジトロン断層撮像(PET) / タウ / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / アルツハイマー病 / PET / アミロイド / ドーパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron emission tomography (PET) studies were performed on patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and mild cognitive impairment due to AD and healthy subjects using 18F-THK5351 as the tracer to visualize tau deposition in the brain. The standardized uptake value ratio was calculated using statistical parametric mapping-12, with the cerebellum as the reference region. In patients with AD, widespread accumulation of 18F-THK5351 in the lateral temporal, temporoparietal, posterior cingulate, and suprafrontal regions was seen in contrast with the healthy controls. Volume of interest analyses showed mild correlations between severity of dementia and neuropsychological testing or the 18F-THK5351 uptake. Recent studies demonstrated, however, that 18F-THK5351 binds to MAO-B in addition to tau, which may reflect astrogliosis. Further developments in tau PET probes are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[18F]THK-5351をプローブとしてADスペクトラム患者を対象にPETを行った。ADでタウが蓄積するとされる部位にプローブの集積を認めたが、最近、臨床研究において[18F]THK-5351はモノアミン酸化酵素B(MAO-B)とも結合することが報告された(Ngら、2017)。即ち、[18F]THK-5351の集積はタウのみならずMAO-Bも反映し、特に大脳皮質では両者を反映している可能性が示唆されている。現在、[18F]THK-5351を含む第1世代のタウPETプローブに改良を加えた第2世代のプローブが開発されつつある。ただし、これらも発展途上であり、今後さらなる研究の蓄積が必要である。