The effectiveness of cognitive rehabilitation and cognitive behavioral group therapy for bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAKO YUKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords双極性障害 / 認知行動療法 / 認知リハビリテーション / 集団認知行動療法 / 認知機能障害 / 精神医学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the efficacy of cognitive behavioral group therapy (CBGT), cognitive remediation therapy (CRT) and the combination therapy for bipolar disorders. We also investigated the one-year long-term efficacy and effect predictors of CBGT.
In the group of CBGT alone, subjective depressive symptoms and social function were significantly improved, but most domains of the cognitive dysfunction were not improved. Whereas, in the group of CRT alone, the cognitive dysfunction in many cognitive domains was significantly improved, but psychiatric symptoms and social function were not improved. We were not able to confirm the long-term efficacy of CBGT. We suggested that poor attentional functions, slow processing speed, good executive function and good verbal learning were effect predictors of CBGT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双極性障害において効果の確かめられていなかったCBGTとCRTについて、その有効性の特徴を明らかにし、CBGTの効果予測因子を調査できたことは新奇性があり学術的意義が大きいものと思われる。認知機能障害の視点と認知行動療法のモデルを組み合わせて、治療効果を最大化するための手掛かりとなるものと思われる。
双極性障害は薬物療法に反応しない症例も多く、その場合の治療戦略は非常に乏しい。双極性障害の社会的損失の大きさや自殺リスクの高さ、介護者の負担の大きさも考慮すると早急な治療技術の向上が求められる。そのような状況の中で、CBGTやCRTの有効性を示すことができたことは大きな意義があるものと思われる。