Epidemiological study and Creating new diagnostic methods for Neurodevelopmental disorders in 5-year-old children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Manabu Saito  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40568846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 匡基  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (50637329)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
大里 絢子  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597162)
栗林 理人  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (80261436)
高橋 芳雄  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (70760891)
吉田 恵心  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助手 (50752185)
安田 小響  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助手 (50743465)
宮崎 健祐  東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, その他 (60726446)
Research Collaborator Yoshida Satomi
Takayanagi Nobuya
Tanaka Masanori
Mikami Tamaki
Koeda Syuhei
Mikami Misaki
Sakamoto Yui
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害の有病率と発生率 / 発達障害スクリーニングツール / リスク児抽出アルゴリズム / 発達障害 / 有病率 / 早期発見 / アセスメントツール / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new screening tool and a risk child extraction algorithm were created using data accumulated in the 5-year-old developmental health checkup in Hirosaki City. Verification of screening tools was conducted during the research period, and it was confirmed that developmental disorders could be extracted at a rate of around 15%, and a patent application was filed. According to epidemiological studies, the prevalence of autism spectrum disorder at age 5 years is 3.22%, the incidence is 1.3%, and the incidence is slightly increasing. We analyzed the characteristics of developmental coordination movement disorder, blood markers of developmental disorder children and gaze point biomarkers and obtained useful results. Research results have been published and published in academic meetings in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5歳の自閉症スペクトラム障害の有病率が3%程度であることは世界的にも同様の報告がある。国内の乳幼児健診での発達障害の早期発見は専門家の不足などにより未だ社会実装が難しい中、保護者や当事者が抱えている問題について、多数明らかにすることができた。今後バイオマーカーへの期待も大きいと言える。開発したスクリーニングが社会実装すれば、専門家が不足している地域での対応や受診相談の根拠とすることができる。スクリーニングで親のストレスもチェックもできることから、母親のメンタルヘルスや虐待のリスクにも支援的介入が可能であり、社会的意義は十分果たせるものといえる。