Predictive value of cognitive assessment on outcome among individuals with early psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMURO NORIYUKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60632601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 和紀  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40301056)
桂 雅宏  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50535151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神病発症リスク状態 / ARMS / 早期精神病 / 認知機能 / 神経心理学 / 転帰予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether cognitive performance at baseline predict outcome for individuals with FEP (first-episode psychosis) and ARMS (at-risk mental state) was examined in this study. Cognitive performance was assessed with Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia at baseline. For outcome measures, clinical symptoms were assessed with Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale, global function was with The Global Assessment of Functioning, and social function was with Social Functioning Scale Japanese Version at baseline, six month later, and one year later. Since only five participants for ARMS group and one for FEP were able to be assessed at baseline and follow-up, only descriptive data were shown without statistical analysis. At the end of this study, the results did not support any relationship between baseline cognitive performance and indices for outcome among these groups, which should be confirmed with larger samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初回エピソード精神病(FEP: first-episode psychosis)や精神病発症リスク状態(ARMS(at-risk mental state))などの精神病早期段階において、どのような因子が転帰を予測するのかに関心が集まっている。本研究は、初診に近い段階における認知機能が転帰を予測するかどうかを検討するために行われたが、研究期間内にリクルートされた参加者数が少なく、縦断経過を観察できたのもそのうちの少数にとどまったため、転帰予測性を統計的に検討するには、サンプル数が少なすぎ、本研究は、現時点では意義が乏しいと言わざるをえず、もっと多くの例数によって検討される必要がある。