A development of cognitive remediation therapy for eating disorders, neurodevelopmental disorders in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Michiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (10334195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords児童思春期 / 神経性やせ症 / 認知柔軟性 / 統合的一貫性 / 集団療法 / 認知機能改善療法 / セントラルコヒアレンス / 神経心理学 / 摂食障害 / 集団精神療法 / 認知機能 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳神経基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive remediation therapy (CRT) aims to increase cognitive flexibility by practicing new ways of thinking, facilitating bigger picture thinking, supporting patients with relevant tasks and encouraging an awareness of their own thinking styles. The aim of this study was to test the efficacy of a CRT group for adolescents with AN. 4 sessions of Group CRT interventions were carried out in the adolescent inpatients with anorexia nervosa (AN). The average age of the participants was 14.7 (1.6SD) years old. Neuropsychological and psychological assessments (motivation, self-efficacy and depression) were administered before and after the group intervention. There was a significant improvement of BMI, as well as the changes of cognitive flexibility, using the Brixton tests. The Group-CRT was shown to be effective in improving cognitive flexibility, increase Body Mass Index (BMI). In conclusion, CRT groups are acceptable for younger adolescents with AN in a Japanese sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童思春期の神経性やせ症の認知特性として、認知柔軟性の障害、統合的一貫性(セントラルコヒアレンス)の障害に関連した脳神経基盤が明らかになった。本研究では、児童思春期の神経性やせ症入院患者を対象とした集団認知機能改善療法(Group-Cognitive Remediation Therapy; G-CRT)を用いて、治療前後のBMIの改善、認知柔軟性の改善の効果が明らかにされた。児童思春期の神経性やせ症の認知柔軟性の障害、およびGCRTの有効性が明らかにされた。集団認知機能改善療法は、児童思春期の神経性やせ症に対する低体重の改善、健康増進、心理社会的機能の向上が期待される。