A Study for Establishing the Outcome Measure of Hospitalization for Assessment in the Scheme of Medical Treatment and Supervision Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Akihiro  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (70436434)
Research Collaborator Sato Aiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療観察法 / 鑑定入院 / 司法精神医学 / アウトカム / 評価指標 / アウトカム評価 / 鑑定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects of Medical Treatment and Supervision Act are to be hospitalized for assessment. This scheme has been criticized for the lack of concrete and qualified outcome evaluation. We had developed the series of outcome measures for hospitalization for assessment in the previous study. In this study, we aimed at examine the validity and usability of this measurement. After gaining informed consent from 20 patients, we accessed several relevant persons such as psychiatrists and lawyers, to gather a total of 160 answer sheets from each examiner. As well, we conducted a questionnaire survey for examining the usability of the outcome measures, collecting 45 answers. As a result, 34 of all 139 items were proven as validated. However, the inter-tester reliability was not high. It was suggested that the opinions of the patients and their family should be respected. Also, we need to listen to hospitals accepting the patients after discharge from hospitalization for assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では司法精神医学分野の学術研究はこれまで乏しく、特に医療観察法鑑定入院についてはほぼ皆無の状況が続いていた。本研究は鑑定入院の質の評価方法を確立させた初めての研究である。本研究成果により、個々の鑑定入院事例において、その処遇が適切であったか否かを第三者が検証することが可能となった。この評価基準は客観的であり、処遇に携わる者すべてが共有でき、多職種連携という司法精神医療の特徴とも親和的である。評価指標を参照することにより、施設は現在の医療水準と改善すべき点を明確に認識することができ、将来の医療水準の向上、施設間格差の縮小に資する。また将来的には医療経済的な活用にも応用可能である。