Prognosis of suicide attempters by means of less lethality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 仁志  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50782710)
冨重 智徳  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10782724)
治徳 裕美  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (30782742)
村上 一徳  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (40644795)
奥村 泰之  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (50554383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自殺未遂 / 過量服薬 / 救急医療 / 救命救急センター / 医療・福祉 / リエゾン精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deliberate self-harm, while less lethal, has also been shown to be a risk factor for suicide. Therefore, although attempting suicide is physically less severe, it should not be underestimated. The "low fatal risk group," in which the means was intentional overdose and the outcome of psychiatric treatment was discharge to home, was associated with women, bipolar disorder, fewer suicide attempts, a history of psychiatric consultation, and fewer interruptions of consultation. In addition, a forward-looking study of this group has shown that the factors of women and unmarried (never married or divorced) may be predictors of repeated suicide-related behaviors. Further detailed analyses will be conducted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の自殺死亡数は平成24年に3万人を切ったが、依然として深刻な状況はかわっていない。自殺の予測因子として、「自殺未遂の既往」は「精神疾患の罹患」と並んで最も強力であることが知られている。
本研究により、手段が意図的な過量服薬で、精神科治療上の転帰が自宅退院となった致死性が低い自殺関連行動の症例のうち、同行動の反復の予測因子として、女性、既婚でない(未婚もしくは離婚)の可能性があることが示唆されたことは、今後の臨床活動に有用であると考えられる。