Auditory processing related to language acquisition and auditory hypersensitivity in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YUSHIMURA Yuko  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 准教授 (70597070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 則夫  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (50648459)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Mitsuru
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya
MUNESUE Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 聴覚処理 / 脳磁図 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 聴覚反応 / 聴覚情報処理 / 幼児 / 脳磁計(MEG) / 言語発達 / 脳磁計 / 聴覚誘発反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the brain response to the sound stimulation using the child-customized magnetoencephalography (MEG) for children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and typical developing (TD) children. We also performed auditory tests to investigate the function of central processing from the peripherical function in auditory information processing. As a result,hearing threshold was significantly higher in the left ear in ASD group than in the tipical developing children group (P = 0.025). In the brain responses evoked by auditory stimuli (i.e. P1m), there was no significant difference between ASD group and TD group in both hemispheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、就学前の自閉スペクトラム症児と定型発達児を対象に、音に対する反応を自分で応答する必要のある聴力検査と内耳、脳幹、脳皮質の反応を捉える他覚的な検査で調べた。その結果、自覚的な聴力検査である純音聴力検査において、自閉スペクトラム症児は定型発達児群よりも反応が乏しいという結果であった。一方で、脳幹や脳皮質の反応では、両群の間に有意な差はみられなかった。今回の結果には、音に対して発声やボタン押しで応じるという課題への注意持続力の問題なども影響していることが考えられる。さらに他の脳反応にも着目して検討することにより、自閉症と定型発達児の聴覚情報処理の特性を明らかにすることができると考えられる。