Neurobiological basis of autism spectrum disorders focuslng of reflexive responses to social stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80335249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 太  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (30542683)
宇野 洋太  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40539681)
森川 真子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60783305)
小川 しおり  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60814150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 情動的表情認知 / 社会性障害 / 中間表現型 / ゲノムコピー数変異 / アイカメラ / 脳画像 / 表情認識 / 表情表出 / 対人関係障害 / 誤認識パターン / 不適応行動 / 表情認知 / 視線認知 / 反射的応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impaired facial expression recognition disorder is considered to be the most core deficits associated with social disturbances in autism spectrum disorders, but it is also recognized in other disorders such as schizophrenia. We sought to identify a specific pattern of facial affect recognition in autism spectrum disorders, which could clarify the relationship between etiology and pathology. Examination of facial expression recognition patterns in adult men with autism spectrum disorder showed cognitive decline of negative emotions such as anger, disgust, and fear. Adninistration of oxytocin reduced misrecognition between anger and disgust. In addition, we identified rare genomic copy number mutations associated with onset of autism spectrum disorders and accumulated brain imaging and fMRI data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、自閉スペクトラム症では恐怖と怒りの誤認が認められ、それが社会における不適応行動とも関連する障害特異的な表情認識障害である可能性が示唆された。この結果は中間表現型としての有用性と関連しており、今回明らかにしえた稀なゲノムコピー数変異や集積中の脳画像所見とともに併せて解析することで、診断の細分化、診断基準の明確化、病態と関連した個別医療の可能性に道を開くものと思われる。