Sleep problems : early signs of neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Fumie  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50363247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 靖哲  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60419025)
河邉 憲太郎  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90457375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳幼児 / 自閉特性 / 入床時のむずかり / 眠気 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 幼児 / 睡眠 / 入床時のむずがり / 日中の眠気 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 早期兆候 / M-CHAT / 発達 / メディア使用 / 保育園 / 幼稚園 / 発達障害 / 睡眠ー覚醒リズム / 神経生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosed autism spectrum disorders have been associated with a high prevalence of sleep problems. However, little is known about the possible association between subclinical autistic traits and sleep habits/problems. The aim of this study is to examine the association between autistic traits and sleep habits/problems of toddlers. Sleep habits/problems were compared between the autistic and the non-autistic toddlers.Bedtime resistance, abnormality in circadian rhythm, and sleepiness were significantly often showed in the autistic toddlers. Moreover, among sleep problems, autistic traits were significantly associated with sleepiness except for napping.
Sleepiness is the strongest association with autistic traits, which could be one of the precursor symptoms for autism. These findings suggest that sleepiness during classes might be a visible symptom for earlier detection of autistic toddlers, and sleep-wake rhythmicity should be checked while examining toddlers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児健診にて「夜なかなか寝なくて困る」との母親の相談は多かったが,その訴えが臨床的に重要な情報とみなされてこなかった.乳幼児健診時に、睡眠の問題を有する乳幼児は,脳機能の脆弱性を有する可能性があり,診断レベルかどうかは定かではないが早期の介入が有効な可能性がある一群と考えられる.睡眠と発達の問題の関係が明らかになれば,より積極的な介入の必要性の有無が明らかになることが予想される.