Elucidation of the endophenotype of obsessive-compulsive disorder by integrated analysis of cognitive function, brain imaging and genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Keitaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20645981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 智博  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50423554)
樋渡 昭雄  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30444855)
光安 博志  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (00533176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンドフェノタイプ / 強迫症 / 認知機能障害 / 脳画像 / 安静時脳内ネットワーク / 安静時脳機能画像 / 認知的非柔軟性 / 強迫性障害 / 脳神経画像 / 神経心理機能 / 脳・神経 / 神経心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the biological indicator by the endophenotype of obsessive-compulsive disorder(OCD). We planed to investigate the differences of the brain activity and neuropsychological function between OCD, their first degree siblings and healthy controls(HC). However, we could not complete this study because we could not recruit enough number of the first degree siblings of the OCD patients.
We, however, explored the difference between OCD and HC groups in the functional brain network related to impaired cognitive flexibility by using a seed-based approach from dorsal striatal regions of interest. Significant differences between the OCD and HC groups were identified in the resting state functional network from the dorsal caudate. Increased functional connectivity from the dorsal caudate to the dorsal anterior cingulate cortex and anterior insula was associated with poorer cognitive flexibility in the OCD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤を内服していない強迫症における安静時脳内ネットワークの研究報告は世界的にも数が少ない。本研究ではそのような強迫症においては、健常群と比較して安静時における脳ネットワークの異常、特にデフォルトモードネットワークや顕著性ネットワークの機能的結合の低下と認知的非柔軟性の低下が関連していることを導き出した。このことは強迫症の脳ネットワークの機能的結合の異常と認知機能障害に関連があるという貴重な知見を報告でき、学術的意義があったと考える。