Suicide risk and auditory hallucination among patients with suicidal ideation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA JUNICHI  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00533861)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI YUICHI
ARAI TAKASHI
AOYAMA KUMI
TOYOHARA NAO
TANIMOTO RUNA
YAMAMOTO KYOHEI
HIRONAI CHIAKI
ASANUMA KAZUYA
TOYOHARA KOJI
SHO NORIKO
MINAMI TATSUYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童思春期 / 幻聴体験 / 幻覚体験 / 自殺企図リスク / 自殺企図 / 精神病症状 / 幻視体験 / 自殺念慮 / 子ども / 自殺 / 抑うつ / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that the auditory verbal hallucination is associated with suicide attempts in children and adolescent patients with suicidal ideation. The intermediate results in this study showed that there are difference among each psychopathologies associated with suicide related events, such as psychotic experiences (auditory verbal hallucination, or visual hallucination), and major depressive episodes. The visual hallucination experience and major depression episodes were associated at the suicide planning stage, and the auditory verbal hallucination and major depression episodes were associated at the suicide attempt stage. In the group where intention of self-harm and suicide was recognized, it was shown that it is necessary to pay more attention to the especially to auditory verbal hallucination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の思春期以降の死因は自殺であり、この年代以降の自殺予防対策が急務である。自殺の背景には不安・抑うつ、幻聴体験などの精神病症状が促進因子として知られているが、精神病症状と児童思春期の自殺について詳細が明らかになっていない。
自殺関連事象と精神病症状の関連を明らかにするために実施した本研究の現時点で得られている研究成果からは、自殺予防に際して、抑うつや不安、精神病症状など複数の精神病理の中でも自殺企図に関連する幻聴体験により注目する必要があることが示唆され、臨床医が留意すべき観点である。