An analysis of the neural basis of risky choice in the rat gambling task.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kai Nobuyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50301750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラット / 行動実験 / 意思決定 / ギャンブリング課題 / 腹側淡蒼球 / オプトジェネティックス / 依存 / 嗜癖 / GABA作動性ニューロン / Cre-loxP法 / 依存・嗜癖 / 報酬系 / 側坐核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study vulnerability to drug addiction in rats that prefer larger/riskier rewards, I developed a new behavioral task that assesses action selection during probabilistic decision making of rats. Using this task, I investigated effects of optogenetic activation of the ventral pallidum (VP) neurons, which is thought to play a important role in drug addiction, on the probabilistic decision making. Nonspecific activations of VP neurons did not disrupt the decision making. This result suggests that the different neural types in the VP may acts on opposite roles in the decision making process, and whole activation of the VP canceled effects of these different neuronal type. In parallel, I have started a cooperative research with Okayama University of Science and Kyorin University to explore effects of the food-derived compound on the decision making. A preliminary result using the probabilistic decision making task displays evidence that the compound attenuate risky decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
依存症の「やめようとしてもやめられない」病態は、依存や嗜癖の本質が意思決定の異常であることを示唆する。しかし意思決定の異常が依存や嗜癖を誘発する仕組みは解明されていない。報告者はこの問題に取り組むため、ヒトの意思決定プロセスの障害の評価法であるアイオワ・ギャンブリング課題を応用した新たな行動実験系をラットを用いて開発した。この実験系を用いることで、特定の実験操作により生じた食餌性の報酬呈示に関わる近視眼的な意思決定の選好と、薬物依存や行動嗜癖に対する脆弱性との間の因果関係の有無を検討することができ、依存や嗜癖の形成メカニズムに関する理解が進むことが期待される。